Cylindropuntia whipplei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cylindropuntia whipplei
Common name:Whipple cholla
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4?T4? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Cylindropuntia whipplei data at NatureServe
Cylindropuntia whipplei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
flowers and fruits
Photographer: Glenn Clemmer, Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980