Dendragapus fuliginosus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Dendragapus fuliginosus
Common name:Sooty Grouse
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Game Birds NAC 503.045
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Red List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 D-Yellow Watch List
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Dendragapus fuliginosus data at NatureServe
Dendragapus fuliginosus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:In summer feeds on a variety of berries, insects, flowers, and leaves. In the winter feeds mainly on needles and buds of conifers (Douglas-fir often important).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Primarily a solitary montane species. Coniferous forest, especially fir, mostly in open situations with a mixture of deciduous trees and shrubs (AOU 1983). Spends winter, usually at higher elevation than summer habitat, in conifer forest of various categories of age and tree density; roosts in large conifers with dense foliage. Nests in montane (mixed or deciduous) forest, also in shrubland in some areas. Nests on ground under cover of brush, branches or other vegetation.
Ecology comments:Blue Grouse recently split into two species, Sooty Grouse and Dusky Grouse.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available