Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Boechera nevadensis | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Boechera nevadensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera nevadensis
Common name:Spring Mountains rockcress
Family:Brassicaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark

Status: Predicted or probable

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3175
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3048
Links
Boechera nevadensis data at NatureServe
Boechera nevadensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Perennials; short- to long-lived; sexual; caudex usually not woody. Stems usually 2-4 per caudex branch, arising from center of rosette near ground surface, or arising laterally proximal to sterile shoots, 0.6-2 dm, glabrous throughout. Basal leaves: blade oblanceolate, 2-6 mm wide, margins entire, rarely ciliate along petiole, trichomes (simple), 0.5-0.7 mm, surfaces glabrous. Cauline leaves: 5-9, rarely concealing stem proximally; blade auricles 0.7-2.5 mm, surfaces of distalmost leaves glabrous. Racemes 4-12-flowered, usually unbranched. Fruiting pedicels divaricate-ascending to horizontal, straight, 2.5-8 mm, glabrous. Flowers ascending at anthesis; sepals glabrous; petals lavender, 4-5.5 × 1.5-2 mm, glabrous; pollen ellipsoid. Fruits usually divaricate-ascending, rarely slightly descending, usually secund, straight to slightly curved, 1.9-4 cm × 2-3 mm; valves glabrous; ovules 52-72 per ovary; style 0.05-0.2 mm. Seeds biseriate, 1.1-1.4 × 0.8-1 mm; wing continuous, 0.07-0.15 mm wide.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Previously confused with Boechera pendulina and Boechera demissa.  From Windham & Al Shehbaz 2006: easily distinguished from B. pendulina by being completely glabrous or having only a few simple trichomes on the petioles of basal leaves, prominently auriculate cauline leaves, glabrous sepals, nearly straight fruiting pedicels, divaricate, often secund fruits, and winged seeds. By contrast, B. pendulina has a mixture of simple and stalked, 2-r
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Ledges and talus of limestone cliffs.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available