Eriogonum eremicum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum eremicum
Common name:hermit buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln

Status: Predicted or probable

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1878
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1878
Links
Eriogonum eremicum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum eremicum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Coarse gravels on small knob, Great Basin Xeric Mixed Sagebrush Shrubland with Artemisia nova, Enceliopsis nudicaulis, Xanthisma grindelioides depressa, Juniperus osteosperma.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available