Lepidium integrifolium

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidium integrifolium
Common name:thickleaf pepperweed
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1466
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1456
Links
Lepidium integrifolium data at NatureServe
Lepidium integrifolium photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:No varieties are recognized in recent treatments. The var. heterophyllum is treated under Lepidium
Lookalikes:Superficially similar to Cardaria draba, a non-native invasive species in similar habitats.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Alkaline flats and hummocks on valley floor with <i>Sarcobatus vermiculatus</i> and <i>Sporobolus airoides.</i>
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available