Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium
Common name:Pueblo Mountain buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1981
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1951
Links
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium data at NatureServe
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:From A11GRA01NVUS: Molecular data indicate that this variety is closely allied to <i>E. crosbyae</i>, hence the new combination proposed here. The Pueblo Mountains wild buckwheat also shares a suite of characters with <i>E. crosbyae</i>. Both varieties share similar compact growth forms and have membranous, campanulate involucres with floccose teeth. The pubescence of the flowering stems differs between these two varieties. The flowering stems of <i>E. crosbyae </i>var. <i>mystrium </i>are glabrous, whereas those of <i>E. crosbyae </i>var. <i>crosbyae </i>are floccose to tomentose. <i>Eriogonum prociduum </i>occurs in the same general region of the Great Basin, although it and <i>E. crosbyae </i>var. <i>mystrium </i>never co-occur. These two taxa share similar growth forms, however, <i>E. crosbyae </i>var. <i>mystrium </i>exhibits more robust features (larger leaves and inflorescences). It is the size and appearance of the flowering stems that best differentiate these taxa. <i>Eriogonum crosbyae </i>var. <i>mystrium </i>has longer and thicker flowering stems, 0.6-1.1(-1.2) dm × >1 mm, which are generally green in color. The flowering stems of <i>E. prociduum </i>have shorter and n
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Thin gravelly soils on ridgelines and high convex slopes.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available