Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Erythranthe carsonensis | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Erythranthe carsonensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Erythranthe carsonensis
Common name:Carson Valley monkeyflower
Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Erythranthe carsonensis data at NatureServe
Erythranthe carsonensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:From Fraga (2012): Annual herb. Plants 1-7 cm tall x 1-4.5 cm wide; sparsely glandular. Stems erect, simple to branched, internodes (0.2-1 cm), usually obscuring the stem. Cotyledons persistent, 0.2-1.2 mm long, round to reniform, with clasping bases. Leaves opposite, epetiolate, connate at the base; blades 3-17 mm long x 1-5 mm wide, linear to spatulate, palmately veined with three prominent veins from the base in wider leaves, margins entire. Flowers solitary in each leaf axil, fruiting pedicels 3-14 mm, exceeding calyx, ascending to erect. Calyx (3) 5-7 mm long x 2-3 (4) mm wide, campanulate to widely urn shaped, enlarging in fruit, costa prominent with sparse pubescence, and darker than the glabrous intercostal regions; calyx teeth equal, 0.5-1 mm long, acute and slightly recurved, margins glabrous. Corolla 11-18 mm long x 7-15 mm wide, yellow with red striations on the adaxial surface of the upper lobes, lobe bifid, strongly zygomorphic; tube throat (5) 8-11 mm long, cylindric, expanding abruptly to the limb, palate bearded, and maculate with red markings and one large central spot. Stamens didynamous, 5-13 mm long; white to light yellow, glabrous, included. Gynoecium 6-15 mm
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:From Fraga (2012): Phylogenetic relationships and similar species. <i>Erythranthe carsonensis </i>is inferred to have a sister relationship with <i>E. suksdorfii </i>(Fraga unpubl.). These species are easily distinguished by corolla morphology and leaf shape. <i>Erythranthe carsonensis </i>has a longer corolla tube throat (8 11 mm) than <i>E. suksdorfii </i>(4 6 mm) and the corolla lobes are bifid. In contrast, the lobes of <i>E. suksdorfii </i>a
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:From Fraga (2012): <i>Erythranthe carsonensis </i>has relatively large flowers, a long and distinct corolla tube that expands abruptly to the limb, which is bearded with trichomes. This species also exhibits approach herkogamy and has prominent nectar guide patterns on the palate. Based on evidence from corolla morphology, this species is presumed to be primarily outcrossing. Several insects were observed visiting this species, including skipper butterflies (Hesperiidae), and halictid bees (Hali
Habitat Comments:From Fraga (2012): open areas of Great Basin sagebrush/bitterbrush scrub in coarse granite soils on gentle to moderate slopes (0-15 percent), usually on N aspects but also occasionally on S-SW aspects. Elevation 1400-1580 m (4600-5200 ft). Associated species include: <i>Artemisia tridentata, Bromus tectorum, Calyptridium roseum, Camissonia parvula, Cryptantha circumscissa, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus, Descurainia pinnata, Diplacus nanus, Draba verna, Ephedra viridis, Erodium cicutarium, Erythranthe suksdorfii, Grayia spinosa, Gymnosteris nudicaulis, Layia glandulosa, Plectritis</i> sp., <i>Phacelia curvipes, Phacelia linearis, Plagiobothrys </i>sp., <i>Prunus andersonii, Purshia tridentata, Sisymbrium altissimum, Uropappus lindleyi, Vulpia octoflora, V. microstachys</i>, and <i>Zigadenus paniculatus</i>.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Habitat in NW Carson City.
Photographer: Janel Johnson
Photo Date: 2014
Habitat in Jack's Valley.
Photographer: Janel Johnson
Photo Date: 2014
Erythranthe carsonensis plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 15 May 2009
Erythranthe carsonensis flowers on plant
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 15 May 2009
Erythranthe carsonensis flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 May 2010
Erythranthe carsonensis flowering plants
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 May 2010
Erythranthe carsonensis in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 May 2010
Erythranthe carsonensis habitat Carson Valley N from California side
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Erythranthe carsonensis flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Erythranthe carsonensis flowering plants with associates
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Erythranthe carsonensis flowers front
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 28 April
Erythranthe carsonensis plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 11 May 2011