Ivesia aperta var. canina

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ivesia aperta var. canina
Common name:Dog Valley ivesia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1949
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1932
Links
Ivesia aperta var. canina data at NatureServe
Ivesia aperta var. canina photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Caudex simple, on a thick taproot. Basal leaves estipulate, 10-20 (25) cm long, 5-15 mm wide; hairs of petiole &lt;=2 mm long, ascending-erect; leaflets 20-35 pairs, divided to the base into 1-3 linear-elliptic to broadly oblanceolate lobes, these sometimes further lobed, (3) 5-13 mm long, 1.3-3 mm wide, the apex obtuse to acute. Stems decumbent to ascending, (10) 17-40 cm long, 1.5-3 mm thick (thickest where flattened at base). Inflorescence consisting of 1-10 clusters 1.5-2.5 cm wide bearing ca 5-10 flowers each; pedicels mostly 1-3 mm long, the lowermost to 5 mm long; hypanthium cupulate, externally 1.5-2 mm deep (from pedicel to base of bractlet), (3) 3.5-5 mm wide (pressed, at level of bractlet attachment), pale green, internally golden; bractlets ± lanceolate, (1.5) 2-3.5 mm long; sepals narrowly triangular, (3) 4-5.5 mm long; petals pale yellow (paler than var. <i>aperta</i>), broadly lanceolate to obovate, rounded apically, (3) 4-7 mm long, (1.5) 2.5-3.5 mm wide, the base narrowed to a broad indistinct claw to ca 1 mm long; filaments 1.5-3.5 (4) mm long; anthers ovoid to round, light yellow, 0.5-0.7 mm long, sometimes with a terminal apiculus (not as well developed as in<i>
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Distinguished from <i>Ivesia sericoleuca</i> by its yellow petals, and from <i>Ivesia aperta</i> var. <i>aperta</i> by petals (3) 4-7 mm long, broadly oblanceolate to obovate; flowers more than 1 cm diam; filaments (1.5) 2-4 mm long; stems decumbent-ascending.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Flowering late spring to early summer.
Habitat Comments:Shallow, vernally saturated, poorly drained rocky soils of volcanic origin on flats and shallow drainages, surrounded by yellow pine forest and supporting meadow and low sagebrush vegetation.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Ivesia aperta var. canina flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 June
Ivesia aperta var. canina flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 June
Ivesia aperta var. canina leaves and stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 June
Ivesia aperta var. canina habitat with flowering plants
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 June
Ivesia aperta var. canina habitat with flowering plants
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 17 June