Danaus plexippus plexippus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Danaus plexippus plexippus
Common name:monarch butterfly
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Danaus plexippus plexippus data at NatureServe
Danaus plexippus plexippus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images:

Not Available