Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Gnophaela vermiculata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gnophaela vermiculata
Common name:Police Car Moth
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No Wetland:No
Links
Gnophaela vermiculata data at NatureServe
Gnophaela vermiculata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: