Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Rallus obsoletus yumanensis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Rallus obsoletus yumanensis
Common name:Yuma Ridgway's Rail
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Links
Rallus obsoletus yumanensis data at NatureServe
Rallus obsoletus yumanensis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: