Draba asterophora var. 3

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba asterophora var. 3
Common name:Heavenly draba
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T1T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch Nevada Rare Plant Workshop
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Draba asterophora var. 3 data at NatureServe
Draba asterophora var. 3 photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Granite rock crevices, talus, scree, or rocky decomposed granite or volcanic soils on steep slopes, mostly on north to east aspects, in the subalpine conifer zone with a very sparse understory.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available