Perdita stephanomeriae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Perdita stephanomeriae
Common name:A Perdita bee
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Marginal
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Perdita stephanomeriae data at NatureServe
Perdita stephanomeriae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Both sexes have the maxillary palpi 3-jointed (whereas the other two species of Prockerellia have 5-jointed maxillary palpi) and the frons and vertex are barely tessellate and strongly shining. The transverse dorso-lateral carina on the pronotal collar found in both sexes is distinctive.  The female has the face marked with white laterally on the clypeus and a triangular mark on the lateral area.  The female can be further recognized by the broad median expansion of the mandibles and narrowly interrupted metasomal bands that don’t curve to the apical margin laterally. The male is unique in having a small point apically on the pygidial plate. It can be further distinguished by the bidentate tarsal claws and the lack of light bands on the metasoma.
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:Taxon found in June, October, and November.
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Records indicate taxon visits Asteraceae.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available