Catostomus discobolus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Catostomus discobolus
Common name:Bluehead Sucker
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):Not Available
Links
Catostomus discobolus data at NatureServe
Catostomus discobolus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:<i>Pantosteus</i> is morphologically diagnosed by: dentaries with their anterior, distal process turned mesially; the maxilla with a low dorsal flange and a prominent anterior flange; the hyomandibula with enlarged anterior and posterior flanges and an extensive fossa and associated processes (absent in Catostomus); the dorsolateral ridge of the pterotic is nearly vertical; the preopercle is deep at the center, approaching half-moon shape; the lips are large and fleshy with large notches at the junction of the upper and lower lips, a shallow notch between the lower lips, a prominent cartilaginous ridge on the lower jaw, more numerous gill rakers; and smaller body size than Catostomus.
Subspecies Comments:Mountain suckers (<i>Pantosteus</i>, sometimes considered a subgenus of <i>Catostomus</i>), <i>Pantosteus discobolus</i> (Cope) was described from the Green River in the Upper Colorado Basin. The divergent mtDNA of P. virescens of the Bonneville Basin and Upper Snake River forms, previously included in P. discobolus, is consistent with the depth of the caudal peduncle and other unique morphological features. These differences suggest recognition of the name P. virescens Cope. Therefore, we follow [40] in separating P. virescens (Weber, Bear and Upper Snake rivers) from P. discobolus of the Upper Colorado Basin (see below). Pantosteus discobolus, P. virescens, P. clarkii, P. santaanae and P. plebeius form a clade diagnosed by mtDNA as well as morphological traits. As constituted here, P. discobolus is the large mountain sucker (adults 200–350 mm standard length) of the larger rivers in the Upper Colorado Basin. Pantosteus virescens (Cope in Cope and Yarrow) was based on a type specimen said to be from the San Juan drainage in Colorado, but concluded that the type locality was mislabeled and P. virescens was identical to specimens that he collected from the Weber River, Utah, and the Bear River, Wyoming, both tributary to the northern Bonneville Basin. The distribution of P. virescens is consistent with that of other species in the Bonneville Basin and Upper Snake River: multiple connections existed between the Bonneville Basin and the Upper Snake River in the late Pleistocene with several fish species being exchanged at that time.
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available